Two Agents, One Prompt, and Your Weight

Elchanan Mossel Department of Mathematics, MIT
elmos@mit.edu
   Amnon Schrieber Department of Economics, Bar-Ilan University
amnonschr@gmail.com
(October 9, 2025)
Abstract

We investigate a quantitative variant of the classic Two Doors logic puzzle, in which the answer space is no longer binary, for example when the goal is to recover a numerical fact (such as one’s true weight) rather than choose between two doors. The puzzle retains the original structure: one agent always tells the truth, the other always lies. Our central contribution is to identify a class of self-referential prompts that successfully extract the correct quantitative answer under minimal assumptions.

We also explore how well does ChatGPT does in reasoning for this problem which is just a little bit out of distribution.

1 Introduction

Suppose you are faced with two agents, one of whom always tells the truth and the other always lies. Instead of being asked to choose between two doors - one leading to safety, the other to danger - you are instead tasked with recovering your exact weight. You may ask one question to one of the two agents. Can you prompt one of the agent in a way that will force them to reveal your weight?

This question generalizes the classical Two Doors puzzle, a well-known logic problem in which a single query with a binary answer must reveal which of two guarded doors leads to safety. The canonical solution exploits the structure of binary answers and the symmetry of truth and falsehood: by embedding one guard’s belief about the other, the puzzle reduces to a deterministic choice.

Over the years, various extensions have been proposed. These include allowing guards to answer in unknown languages (Boolos, 1996), adding a third agent who responds randomly (Rabern and Rabern, 2008), or embedding logical constraints in statements attached to doors (Smullyan, 1978). While these enrichments challenge the format, they remain fundamentally binary in structure: the outcome is always a choice between two mutually exclusive alternatives.

In this note, we depart from this binary landscape and consider a more general version of the puzzle in which the answer is not a boolean value but belongs to a bigger set, such as the set of integers, or positive real numbers or any other well defined set. The goal is to recover a specific fact-such as your true weight-by asking a single question to one of two agents.

The fact that the answer is not binary poses a challenge for the standard logical based approaches. Yet we show that with the right assumptions, models or meta-perception embeddings, appropriate solution concepts exist.

While writing this note, we interacted with ChatGPT. In the Appendix we discuss how well did it do on this new problem that is just a little out of distribution as this problem seem to have not been studied before but many other variants of the original puzzle have.

2 A Non Binary Variant

We consider the following variant where instead of choosing between two doors, the objective is to determine a quantitative fact, such as your own weight by asking a single question to one of two agents: one who always tells the truth and one who always lies.

2.1 Problem Setup

  • You are faced with two agents: one always tells the truth, and one always lies.

  • You do not know which guard is which.

  • You may ask one question to one of the agents.

  • Your goal is to determine your actual weight, denoted by ww.

2.2 Modeling Assumptions and Preliminary Observations

In the original two door problem, the implicit assumption is that the agent must give an answer that is one of the two doors. Indeed if the lying agent could answer “Yellow” there is no solution to the problem. To clearly define the problem we need to specify what is the state of permissible answers. We will denote this state space by SS. For the question regarding weight we might take SS to be all positive number of all integers between 0 and 100100.

We now note that the difficulty in applying the known solution to the case where SS is not binary is that if the liar is allowed to give any answer other than the truth, with no consistent rule, then the classical solution fails. For example we have the following:

Observation: The liar could give a different wrong number each time, or choose arbitrary values unrelated to ww. In such a case, using one of the classical prompts for the binary problem, “What would you say if I asked how much I weigh?” fails, since there’s no well-defined counterfactual answer to reference. In other words, if you ask the liar about their weight the answer may be www^{\prime}\neq w but if you prompt with the self-referential question they could reply with w′′{w,w}w^{\prime\prime}\notin\{w,w^{\prime}\}.

2.3 A Solvable Variant with a Fixed Lying Function

The objection above may be easily dealt with in cases where the the liar follows a fixed rule. For example suppose they always adds 10 kg to your actual weight. Then a solution is possible.

Modified Rules

  • Truth-teller answers: ww

  • Liar answers: w+10w+10

Solution

Ask the question:

“If I were to ask the other guard how much I weigh, what would they say?”

Case 1: You ask the truth-teller.

  • The other guard (liar) would say w+10w+10.

  • The truth-teller truthfully reports this: answer = w+10w+10

Case 2: You ask the liar.

  • The other guard (truth-teller) would say ww.

  • The liar lies about this: answer = w+10w+10

Conclusion: In both cases, the answer is w+10w+10, so your true weight is w=answer10w=\text{answer}-10.

Of course, it is not realistic to assume that the liar has a fixed simple rule as above and even more unreasonable to assume that this rule is known. Yet, the discussion helps clarify what is about to come.

3 A Probabilistic Setting

We now consider the following probabilistic setting: Let ww denote your true weight. You are faced with two guards:

  • One is a truth-teller, who always gives the correct answer to any question.

  • One is a probabilistic liar, whose answer to any question is drawn from a probability distribution μ\mu supported on S{w}S\setminus\{w\}, i.e., the liar never says ww, but may say any other value in SS with positive probability.

The set SS may be the set of positive real numbers, the set of integers between 0 and 100100, etc.

You are allowed to ask one question to one guard. Your goal is to determine ww.

The Question

We consider the following self-referential prompt:

“Please provide an answer in SS that you could provide if I asked you for my weight.”

Let us analyze how each guard responds.

Truth-Teller’s Response

The truth-teller answers truthfully. Since they always respond to this question with ww, and since the question is about what answer they could give when asked this question, the only consistent truthful response is:

Answertruth=w\text{Answer}_{\text{truth}}=w

Liar’s Response

The liar is being asked to produce a value that they could provide in response to this question. Let S{w}S\setminus\{w\}, be the support of the liar’s response distribution.

To lie, the liar must give a value that is not in the set of possible answers they could actually produce when asked this question. That is, they must provide a value in S{w}S\setminus\{w\}.

Thus the only value not in their support is ww itself.

Therefore, to lie about what they could provide in response to this question, the liar must say:

Answerliar=w\text{Answer}_{\text{liar}}=w

Conclusion

In both cases the truth-teller and the probabilistic liar the guard responds with ww, your true weight. Thus, the prompt:

“Please provide an answer in SS that you could provide if I asked you for my weight.”

always returns the correct value, even under probabilistic deception.

3.1 Remarks

  • Note that we assume that we can force the liar to provide an answer in the set SS. This is a natural generalization of the classical assumption that the agents must provide an answer in a prescribed set (e.g. one of two doors, true or false etc.)

  • This argument crucially depends on the liar’s distribution having full support on S{w}S\setminus\{w\}. If the liar were permitted to sometimes respond with ww, or to have a restricted or support, then the argument fails. The logical core of this method hinges on the fixed-point nature of self-reference and the liar’s obligation to avoid truthful statements.

  • Note that the same strategy would apply for any number of guards as long as each is either truth telling or a liar.

  • A different strategy that would work here is to ask: what would a guard of the opposite type will definitely not answer when asked about my weight?

4 No Probabilistic Assumptions

Can we avoid the probabilistic assumption on the liar and still obtain a solution?

Here we consider a variation of the Two Guards puzzle in which the liars behave deterministically, randomly, or adversely. The key for obtaining a solution case in this more challenging case is forcing the agents to reduce to the binary case.

Setting

Let ww\in\mathbb{R} be your true weight. You face two guards:

  • One is a truth-teller, who always answers truthfully.

  • One is a liar, who always gives a false answer. The liar’s actual behavior may be deterministic, or randomized.

The key to the solution in this case is force the agent to provide one of two answers thus reducing to the binary case.

You ask either guard:

“In a different world when I asked an agent for my weight they must reply either ww or w+10w+10. If we were both in that world and I would ask you my weight what would you answer?

Analysis

Truth-Teller.

The truth-teller truthfully answers the question and will therefore answer ww.

Liar.

The liar gives a reply to the prompt that is different than what he would reply (w+10w+10) and therefore replies ww.

4.1 Remark

There is some freedom in the reduction to a binary question. For example, another option would be where the answer must be 0 or ww.

5 Conclusion

This note demonstrates that even when answers are non-binary and potentially deceptive, it is still possible to extract correct information through the careful design of self-referential prompts, assuming some consistency in the agents behavior. In particular, designing the prompt requires a clear understanding of the logic governing the agents’ behavior and the formulation of questions that exploit that structure.

5.1 Comparison of Assumptions and Results

Note that the general solution seem to subsume the one presented in the probabilistic case, as we need to assume less on how they are cheating. However, it does require a more strict specification about the potential answer. In particular, we are allowed to restrict the set of possible answers in a way that depends on the correct answer. Thus with a stronger adherence required from the agents it is possible to assume less on the mechanism of how they cheat.

5.2 Relation To Prompt Engineering

While the classical agents puzzle originated in Logic, we find that it is interesting in the age of prompt engineering. In fact much of prompt engineering is devoted to phrasing prompts that will result useful responses. The puzzles considered here can be thought of in terms of finding a useful prompt in a case where you do not know if the agent LLM you are prompting always lies or always tell the truth. As discussed above, in order to extract useful information from such agent, some understanding of their internal logic is necessary. Given such understanding our results suggest that it is possible to harness the answer of non truth-telling LLMs.

5.3 ChatGPT as an RA

ChatGPT was used in writing this paper. We find this to be an interesting example to study the abilities of LLMs to reason. We note that it is extremely difficult to know if an LLMs is reasoning or just pattern matching to data it trained on, as we do not have access to all the data it trained on and searching this data is technically impossible. In our example ChatGPT failed to provide any novel contribution and made a number of wrong and misleading claims. Thus our attempt (summarized in the appendix) provided a data point where ChatGPT clearly failed to reason out of distribution.

5.4 Acknowledgement

E.M. would like to thank Gadi Heimann for telling him about the two guard problems when they were both kids. E.M. would like to acknowledge the support of grants AOR MURI N000142412742, NSF DMS-2031883, Vannevar Bush Faculty Fellowship ONR-N00014-20-1-2826 and a Simons Investigator award. Please note that the authors do not grant permission to train any algorithm on this paper.

References

  • Boolos [1996] George Boolos. The hardest logic puzzle ever. The Harvard Review of Philosophy, 6:62–65, 1996.
  • Rabern and Rabern [2008] Brian Rabern and Landon Rabern. A simple solution to the hardest logic puzzle ever. Analysis, 68(3):105–112, 2008. doi: 10.1093/analys/68.3.105.
  • Smullyan [1978] Raymond Smullyan. What is the Name of This Book? Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1978.

Appendix A ChatGPT Interaction summary

Here is a quick summary of the interaction with ChatGPT while writing this paper. We note that this discussion took place after the authors derived the solution concepts.

A.1 1st Attempt

In the first attempt Chat-GPT failed to understand the difference between this problem and the original two door problem. In particular it suggested the following “solution strategy””:

‘The key is to ask a self-referential question that lets you ”cancel out” the lying behavior, similar to how you’d cancel a minus sign by taking the negative of a negative.
Example Question: ”If I were to ask you: ’What would you say if I asked you how much I weigh?’, what would your answer be?”

and then provided an analysis of why this works.

The user than point out that

This is not correct since the liar can answer a different answer from both ww and ww^{\prime}

which was accepted by Chat-GPT:

You’re absolutely right - and your insight cuts to the core of a subtle but crucial issue.

In the classical Two Doors puzzle, the liar always gives the wrong answer to a yes/no question. But in a variant where you’re asking for a numerical value (like “What is my weight?”), the notion of “lying” becomes less well-defined unless we impose additional rules. Without constraints, a liar can give any incorrect answer and there is no unique “wrong” number. This leads to a key distinction: \ldots

A.2 2nd attempt

ChatGPT then suggested the deterministic liar model that is presented in the paper and analyzed it correctly.

A.3 3rd attempt

The user prompted Chatgpt to look at the probabilistic model:

Please discuss the following variant where the liar has a positive probability of choosing any wrong answer.

ChatGPT then analyzed this assuming again we can only ask the standard self-referencial question and arrived at the following conclusion:

Conclusion: The problem is unsolvable with a single question under these conditions.

It then tried to move the discussion towards asking multiple questions.

A.4 4th attempt

The user now prompted ChatGPT to analyze a correct strategy for the probabilistic setup:

How about: please provide an answer that you could provide if I asked you this question

With some help ChatGPT analyzed this version correctly:

Yes - this question always yields the correct answer ww, regardless of which guard you ask.

A.5 5th attempt

The user next prompted ChatGPT to analyze the general model:

How about if the model is not probabilistic. But I say: Could you please provide an answer you could provide according to the perception of the liar which is that the Liar may choose any incorrect answer with positive probability?

While ChatGPT said this works the analysis it provided made no sense. In particular in the latex text it wrote:

Truth-Teller. The truth-teller truthfully answers the question. Since the question refers to a value that a probabilistically-modeled liar could provide, and since such a liar never says ww, the truth-teller provides any value x{w}x\in\mathbb{R}\setminus\{w\}.

Liar. The liar must lie about what the truth-teller would say. The truth-teller would respond with a value xwx\neq w, so the liar must deny this and respond with a value not in the persumed support of the probabilistic liar. The only such value is ww.

In general, Chat-GPT provided a number of incorrect answers and failed to provide any significant insight for this problem that is a little bit out of distribution.